Compare / 1Zpresso ZP6 Special vs Comandante C40 MK4

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

1Zpresso ZP6 Special vs Comandante C40 MK4 (2026): which grinder fits you

1Zpresso ZP6 Special and Comandante C40 MK4 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

1Zpresso ZP6 SpecialComandante C40 MK4
TypeHandHand
Burr48 mm hexagonal conical, stainless steelconical, stainless steel (Nitro Blade)
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietYesYes
Single doseYesYes
EspressoNoLimited better
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressLimitedYes better
Cold brewLimitedYes better
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€233.99 better€234.89
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€233.99 better€234.89
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€233.99 better€234.89
Cheapest delivered to Poland€238.99 better€239.89
Cheapest delivered to Finland€232.90 better€233.80
Cheapest delivered to Germany€237.99€231.50 better

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick 1Zpresso ZP6 Special if

  • Light-roast pour-over drinkers
  • Coffee fans who want cup clarity
  • AeroPress with light roasts

Main complaint: It is not for espresso, because the 22 micron steps are too coarse.

€232.90 at Crema →

Read the 1Zpresso ZP6 Special review

Pick Comandante C40 MK4 if

  • Pour-over and AeroPress drinkers
  • Buyers who want one grinder for decades
  • Single-dose brewers and travellers

Main complaint: It is expensive, and reviewers say cheaper 1Zpresso grinders now compete on filter quality.

€231.50 at Amazon.de →

Read the Comandante C40 MK4 review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, 1Zpresso ZP6 Special or Comandante C40 MK4?

In Lithuania 1Zpresso ZP6 Special is cheaper at €233.99 against €234.89 delivered. In Latvia 1Zpresso ZP6 Special is cheaper at €233.99 against €234.89 delivered. In Estonia 1Zpresso ZP6 Special is cheaper at €233.99 against €234.89 delivered. In Poland 1Zpresso ZP6 Special is cheaper at €238.99 against €239.89 delivered. In Finland 1Zpresso ZP6 Special is cheaper at €232.90 against €233.80 delivered. In Germany Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €231.50 against €237.99 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, 1Zpresso ZP6 Special or Comandante C40 MK4?

1Zpresso ZP6 Special is rated no for espresso and Comandante C40 MK4 limited.