Coffee grinder guide for European home brewers. Delivered prices in 6 countries.

Find yours

Compare / Baratza Encore ESP vs Baratza Encore ESP Pro

Baratza Encore ESP vs Baratza Encore ESP Pro (2026): which grinder fits you

Baratza Encore ESP and Baratza Encore ESP Pro side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Baratza Encore ESPBaratza Encore ESP Pro
TypeElectricElectric
Burr40 mm conical, steel (M2 burrs)40 mm conical, steel (M2 burrs)
Adjustmentsteppedstepless
NoiseVery loud86.2 dB, Coffeeness and Coffee Chronicler (median)Moderate76 dB, Coffeeblog and Tom's Guide (median) better
Single doseNoYes better
TurkishNoLimited better
EspressoLimitedYes better
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYes betterLimited
Filter machineYes betterLimited
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewYes betterLimited
Reviewers3 of 3 recommend2 of 2 recommend
Owners4.8 out of 5 (38 ratings)Not enough ratings
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€179 better€279
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€169.89 better€259.89
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€169 better€259.89
Cheapest delivered to Poland€159.89 better€249.89
Cheapest delivered to Finland€169.89 better€259.89
Cheapest delivered to Germany€154.89 better€244.89

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Baratza Encore ESP if

  • First grinder for filter plus entry-level espresso
  • Home espresso beginners using medium roasts
  • Buyers who want easy burr removal and parts support

Main complaint: A reviewer calls the lack of any timer its biggest failing.

€154.89 at roastmarket →

Read the Baratza Encore ESP review

Pick Baratza Encore ESP Pro if

  • Espresso beginners who want fine adjustment
  • Single-dose users
  • People who also brew moka and AeroPress

Main complaint: A reviewer says the M2 burrs fall behind newer designs at coarse settings: a V60 drained slower and left a muddy bed.

€244.89 at roastmarket →

Read the Baratza Encore ESP Pro review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Baratza Encore ESP or Baratza Encore ESP Pro?

In Lithuania Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €179 against €279 delivered. In Latvia Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €169.89 against €259.89 delivered. In Estonia Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €169 against €259.89 delivered. In Poland Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €159.89 against €249.89 delivered. In Finland Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €169.89 against €259.89 delivered. In Germany Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €154.89 against €244.89 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Baratza Encore ESP or Baratza Encore ESP Pro?

Baratza Encore ESP is rated limited for espresso and Baratza Encore ESP Pro yes.

Compare something else