Compare / Baratza Encore ESP vs DF54

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Baratza Encore ESP vs DF54 (2026): which grinder fits you

Baratza Encore ESP and DF54 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Baratza Encore ESPDF54
TypeElectricElectric
Burr40 mm conical, steel (M2 burrs)54 mm flat, steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepless
QuietNoNo
Single doseNoYes better
EspressoLimitedYes better
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYesYes
Cold brewYes betterLimited
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€182.97 better€284.99
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€182.97 better€284.99
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€169 better€292.06
Cheapest delivered to Poland€169 better€295.69
Cheapest delivered to Finland€189.78 better€295.59
Cheapest delivered to Germany€159 better€280.28

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Baratza Encore ESP if

  • First grinder for filter plus entry-level espresso
  • Home espresso beginners using medium roasts
  • Buyers who want easy burr removal and parts support

Main complaint: CoffeeGeek calls the lack of any timer its biggest failing.

€159 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Baratza Encore ESP review

Pick DF54 if

  • Budget espresso drinkers who want a flat burr
  • Single-dose users who want low retention
  • Small kitchens

Main complaint: Plastic catch cup, loose bellows and a dial indicator that cannot be repositioned, per Coffee Chronicler and Nucleus.

€280.28 at Amazon.de →

Read the DF54 review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Baratza Encore ESP or DF54?

In Lithuania Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €182.97 against €284.99 delivered. In Latvia Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €182.97 against €284.99 delivered. In Estonia Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €169 against €292.06 delivered. In Poland Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €169 against €295.69 delivered. In Finland Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €189.78 against €295.59 delivered. In Germany Baratza Encore ESP is cheaper at €159 against €280.28 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Baratza Encore ESP or DF54?

Baratza Encore ESP is rated limited for espresso and DF54 yes.