Compare / Baratza Encore vs Baratza Encore ESP

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Baratza Encore vs Baratza Encore ESP (2026): which grinder fits you

Baratza Encore and Baratza Encore ESP side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Baratza EncoreBaratza Encore ESP
TypeElectricElectric
Burr40 mm conical, hardened steel40 mm conical, steel (M2 burrs)
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietNoNo
Single doseNoNo
EspressoNoLimited better
Moka potLimitedYes better
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYesYes
Cold brewYesYes
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€135 better€182.97
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€135 better€182.97
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€156.25 better€169
Cheapest delivered to Poland€160.98 better€169
Cheapest delivered to Finland€139.99 better€189.78
Cheapest delivered to Germany€127 better€159

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Baratza Encore if

  • First electric grinder for filter coffee
  • Drip, Chemex, pour-over and French press
  • Buyers who want a repairable grinder

Main complaint: Coffeeness says the finest settings are too coarse and uneven for espresso and tend to jam.

€127 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Baratza Encore review

Pick Baratza Encore ESP if

  • First grinder for filter plus entry-level espresso
  • Home espresso beginners using medium roasts
  • Buyers who want easy burr removal and parts support

Main complaint: CoffeeGeek calls the lack of any timer its biggest failing.

€159 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Baratza Encore ESP review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Baratza Encore or Baratza Encore ESP?

In Lithuania Baratza Encore is cheaper at €135 against €182.97 delivered. In Latvia Baratza Encore is cheaper at €135 against €182.97 delivered. In Estonia Baratza Encore is cheaper at €156.25 against €169 delivered. In Poland Baratza Encore is cheaper at €160.98 against €169 delivered. In Finland Baratza Encore is cheaper at €139.99 against €189.78 delivered. In Germany Baratza Encore is cheaper at €127 against €159 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Baratza Encore or Baratza Encore ESP?

Baratza Encore is rated no for espresso and Baratza Encore ESP limited.