Compare / Comandante C40 MK4 vs 1Zpresso K-Ultra

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Comandante C40 MK4 vs 1Zpresso K-Ultra (2026): which grinder fits you

Comandante C40 MK4 and 1Zpresso K-Ultra side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Comandante C40 MK41Zpresso K-Ultra
TypeHandHand
Burrconical, stainless steel (Nitro Blade)48 mm heptagonal conical, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietYesYes
Single doseYesYes
EspressoLimitedLimited
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewYes betterNo
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€234.89 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€234.89 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€234.89 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Poland€239.89 better€288.99
Cheapest delivered to Finland€233.80 better€282.90
Cheapest delivered to Germany€231.50 better€287.99

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Comandante C40 MK4 if

  • Pour-over and AeroPress drinkers
  • Buyers who want one grinder for decades
  • Single-dose brewers and travellers

Main complaint: It is expensive, and reviewers say cheaper 1Zpresso grinders now compete on filter quality.

€231.50 at Amazon.de →

Read the Comandante C40 MK4 review

Pick 1Zpresso K-Ultra if

  • Pour-over and AeroPress drinkers
  • People who switch between brew methods
  • Travellers who want a foldable handle

Main complaint: Steps of 20 microns are too coarse for precise espresso dialing, and reviewers point to the J-Ultra instead.

€282.90 at Crema →

Read the 1Zpresso K-Ultra review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Comandante C40 MK4 or 1Zpresso K-Ultra?

In Lithuania Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €234.89 against €283.99 delivered. In Latvia Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €234.89 against €283.99 delivered. In Estonia Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €234.89 against €283.99 delivered. In Poland Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €239.89 against €288.99 delivered. In Finland Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €233.80 against €282.90 delivered. In Germany Comandante C40 MK4 is cheaper at €231.50 against €287.99 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Comandante C40 MK4 or 1Zpresso K-Ultra?

Both are rated limited for espresso.