Compare / DF54 vs DF64 Gen 2

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

DF54 vs DF64 Gen 2 (2026): which grinder fits you

DF54 and DF64 Gen 2 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

DF54DF64 Gen 2
TypeElectricElectric
Burr54 mm flat, steel64 mm flat, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
QuietNoNo
Single doseYesYes
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewLimitedLimited
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€284.99 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€284.99 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€292.06 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Poland€295.69 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Finland€295.59 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Germany€280.28 better€399

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick DF54 if

  • Budget espresso drinkers who want a flat burr
  • Single-dose users who want low retention
  • Small kitchens

Main complaint: Plastic catch cup, loose bellows and a dial indicator that cannot be repositioned, per Coffee Chronicler and Nucleus.

€280.28 at Amazon.de →

Read the DF54 review

Pick DF64 Gen 2 if

  • Espresso drinkers who want a single-dose flat burr
  • Tinkerers who might swap burrs
  • Fast, simple workflow

Main complaint: Homegrounds measured over 90 dB and lists it as loud.

€399 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the DF64 Gen 2 review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, DF54 or DF64 Gen 2?

In Lithuania DF54 is cheaper at €284.99 against €399 delivered. In Latvia DF54 is cheaper at €284.99 against €399 delivered. In Estonia DF54 is cheaper at €292.06 against €399 delivered. In Poland DF54 is cheaper at €295.69 against €399 delivered. In Finland DF54 is cheaper at €295.59 against €399 delivered. In Germany DF54 is cheaper at €280.28 against €399 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, DF54 or DF64 Gen 2?

Both are rated yes for espresso.