Compare / Fellow Opus 2 vs Baratza Encore ESP Pro

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Fellow Opus 2 vs Baratza Encore ESP Pro (2026): which grinder fits you

Fellow Opus 2 and Baratza Encore ESP Pro side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Fellow Opus 2Baratza Encore ESP Pro
TypeElectricElectric
Burr48 mm conical, stainless steel40 mm conical, steel (M2 burrs)
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
QuietNoNo
Single doseYesYes
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overLimitedLimited
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewYes betterLimited
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€249.95 better€303.89
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€264.89 better€303.89
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€264.89 better€303.89
Cheapest delivered to Poland€269.89 better€308.89
Cheapest delivered to Finland€263.80 better€302.80
Cheapest delivered to Germany€268.89 better€307.89

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Fellow Opus 2 if

  • Espresso-first households
  • Single-dose users who want auto-stop
  • One grinder for espresso and some filter

Main complaint: Coffee Chronicler measured 84 to 85 dB with some rattle, and Portafilter Co repeats the figure.

€249.95 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Fellow Opus 2 review

Pick Baratza Encore ESP Pro if

  • Espresso beginners who want fine adjustment
  • Single-dose users
  • People who also brew moka and AeroPress

Main complaint: CoffeeGeek says the M2 burrs fall behind newer designs at coarse settings: a V60 drained slower and left a muddy bed.

€302.80 at Crema →

Read the Baratza Encore ESP Pro review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Fellow Opus 2 or Baratza Encore ESP Pro?

In Lithuania Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €249.95 against €303.89 delivered. In Latvia Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €264.89 against €303.89 delivered. In Estonia Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €264.89 against €303.89 delivered. In Poland Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €269.89 against €308.89 delivered. In Finland Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €263.80 against €302.80 delivered. In Germany Fellow Opus 2 is cheaper at €268.89 against €307.89 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Fellow Opus 2 or Baratza Encore ESP Pro?

Both are rated yes for espresso.