Coffee grinder guide for European home brewers. Delivered prices in 7 countries.

Find yours

Compare / Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home vs DF64 Gen 2

Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home vs DF64 Gen 2 (2026): which grinder fits you

Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home and DF64 Gen 2 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Mahlkönig X54 Allround HomeDF64 Gen 2
TypeElectricElectric
Burr54 mm flat, special steel64 mm flat, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
NoiseLoud81.8 dB, Kaffeemacher betterVery loud86.8 dB, Kaffeemacher
Single doseNoYes better
TurkishLimitedLimited
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
Filter machineYesYes
French pressLimitedLimited
Cold brewLimitedLimited
Reviewers5 of 5 recommend3 of 3 recommend
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€349 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€349 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€349 better€379
Cheapest delivered to Poland€349 better€379
Cheapest delivered to Finland€349 better€399
Cheapest delivered to Germany€379€379
Cheapest delivered to the Netherlands€379€379

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home if

  • Espresso and filter from one grinder
  • Households that finish a bag before opening the next
  • Families and offices pouring 3 or more drinks a day

Main complaint: Tests show 4.1 g retention at an espresso setting after the maker's revised flapper, and 7.6 g on an early unit, so it suits a full hopper better than single dosing.

€349 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home review

Pick DF64 Gen 2 if

  • Espresso drinkers who want a single-dose flat burr
  • Tinkerers who might swap burrs
  • Fast, simple workflow

Main complaint: Tests show over 90 dB, and reviewers list it as loud.

€379 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the DF64 Gen 2 review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home or DF64 Gen 2?

In Lithuania Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €399 delivered. In Latvia Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €399 delivered. In Estonia Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €379 delivered. In Poland Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €379 delivered. In Finland Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €399 delivered. In Germany both cost €379 delivered. In the Netherlands both cost €379 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home or DF64 Gen 2?

Both are rated yes for espresso.

Compare something else