Coffee grinder guide for European home brewers. Delivered prices in 7 countries.

Find yours

Compare / Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home vs Eureka Mignon Specialità

Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home vs Eureka Mignon Specialità (2026): which grinder fits you

Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home and Eureka Mignon Specialità side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Mahlkönig X54 Allround HomeEureka Mignon Specialità
TypeElectricElectric
Burr54 mm flat, special steel55 mm flat, hardened steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
NoiseLoud81.8 dB, KaffeemacherModerate78.9 dB, Kaffeemacher better
Single doseNoNo
TurkishLimitedLimited
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
Filter machineYesYes
French pressLimitedYes better
Cold brewLimitedLimited
Reviewers5 of 5 recommend4 of 4 recommend
OwnersNot enough ratings4.8 out of 5 (52 ratings)
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€349 better€359.80
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€349 better€359.80
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€349 better€359.80
Cheapest delivered to Poland€349 better€354.80
Cheapest delivered to Finland€349 better€359.80
Cheapest delivered to Germany€379€342 better
Cheapest delivered to the Netherlands€379€349.80 better

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home if

  • Espresso and filter from one grinder
  • Households that finish a bag before opening the next
  • Families and offices pouring 3 or more drinks a day

Main complaint: Tests show 4.1 g retention at an espresso setting after the maker's revised flapper, and 7.6 g on an early unit, so it suits a full hopper better than single dosing.

€349 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home review

Pick Eureka Mignon Specialità if

  • Home espresso drinkers who stick to one bean at a time
  • Quiet kitchens and early mornings
  • Buyers who want timed dosing into the portafilter

Main complaint: A reviewer says the grind knob is too small, causing large shifts per millimetre.

€342 at Kaffeezentrale →

Read the Eureka Mignon Specialità review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home or Eureka Mignon Specialità?

In Lithuania Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €359.80 delivered. In Latvia Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €359.80 delivered. In Estonia Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €359.80 delivered. In Poland Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €354.80 delivered. In Finland Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home is cheaper at €349 against €359.80 delivered. In Germany Eureka Mignon Specialità is cheaper at €342 against €379 delivered. In the Netherlands Eureka Mignon Specialità is cheaper at €349.80 against €379 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Mahlkönig X54 Allround Home or Eureka Mignon Specialità?

Both are rated yes for espresso.

Compare something else