Coffee grinder guide for European home brewers. Delivered prices in 7 countries.

Find yours

Compare / Moccamaster KM5 vs Fellow Ode Gen 2

Moccamaster KM5 vs Fellow Ode Gen 2 (2026): which grinder fits you

Moccamaster KM5 and Fellow Ode Gen 2 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Moccamaster KM5Fellow Ode Gen 2
TypeElectricElectric
Burr50 mm flat, steel64 mm flat, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepped
NoiseLoud84.1 dB, CoffeenessLoud81 dB, Coffeeness and Home Grounds (median)
Single doseNoYes better
TurkishNoNo
EspressoNoNo
Moka potLimited betterNo
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
Filter machineYesYes
French pressYesYes
Cold brewYesYes
Reviewers6 recommend, 1 mixed3 of 3 recommend
OwnersNot enough ratings4.9 out of 5 (26 ratings)
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€315€263 better
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€315€270 better
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€315 better€329.89
Cheapest delivered to Poland€306.89 better€334.89
Cheapest delivered to Finland€269 better€319
Cheapest delivered to Germany€289 better€319
Cheapest delivered to the Netherlands€299 better€331.89

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Moccamaster KM5 if

  • Drip and pour-over brewers who grind a whole pot at once
  • Moccamaster brewer owners who want a matching grinder
  • Buyers who value repairability and a 5-year warranty

Main complaint: Reviewers say you must hold the button down for the whole grind, and there is no timer or auto-stop.

€269 at Power Finland →

Read the Moccamaster KM5 review

Pick Fellow Ode Gen 2 if

  • Pour-over and drip drinkers
  • Single-origin and light roast filter fans
  • Quiet kitchens

Main complaint: The maker says it is not intended for espresso.

€263 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Fellow Ode Gen 2 review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Moccamaster KM5 or Fellow Ode Gen 2?

In Lithuania Fellow Ode Gen 2 is cheaper at €263 against €315 delivered. In Latvia Fellow Ode Gen 2 is cheaper at €270 against €315 delivered. In Estonia Moccamaster KM5 is cheaper at €315 against €329.89 delivered. In Poland Moccamaster KM5 is cheaper at €306.89 against €334.89 delivered. In Finland Moccamaster KM5 is cheaper at €269 against €319 delivered. In Germany Moccamaster KM5 is cheaper at €289 against €319 delivered. In the Netherlands Moccamaster KM5 is cheaper at €299 against €331.89 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Moccamaster KM5 or Fellow Ode Gen 2?

Both are rated no for espresso.

Compare something else