Compare / Rommelsbacher EKM 600 vs Graef CM 800

Rommelsbacher EKM 600 vs Graef CM 800 (2026): which grinder fits you

Rommelsbacher EKM 600 and Graef CM 800 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Rommelsbacher EKM 600NewGraef CM 800
TypeElectricElectric
BurrConical, stainless steelConical, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietYes betterNo
Single doseNoNo
EspressoLimitedYes better
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYes betterLimited
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewLimited betterNo
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€130.14 better€165
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€130.14 better€170.34
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€133.37 better€174.56
Cheapest delivered to Poland€138.28 better€179.14
Cheapest delivered to Finland€134.98 better€176.67
Cheapest delivered to Germany€127.99 better€167.52

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Rommelsbacher EKM 600 if

  • Home brewers who want a quiet grinder on a small budget
  • Filter, AeroPress and French press drinkers
  • Anyone who wants portafilter holders in the box

Main complaint: Dosing is by time, 3 to 60 seconds in 35 steps, and a reviewer says the output varies with hopper fill and bean moisture.

€127.99 at Amazon.de →

Read the Rommelsbacher EKM 600 review

Pick Graef CM 800 if

  • Beginners who want espresso-fine grounds on a tight budget
  • Buyers who keep one bean and one brew method
  • People who want a sturdy grinder that forgives rough handling

Main complaint: Tests show about 8 g of grounds staying inside, which a reviewer calls a lot.

€165 at Coffeeloft →

Read the Graef CM 800 review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Rommelsbacher EKM 600 or Graef CM 800?

In Lithuania Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €130.14 against €165 delivered. In Latvia Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €130.14 against €170.34 delivered. In Estonia Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €133.37 against €174.56 delivered. In Poland Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €138.28 against €179.14 delivered. In Finland Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €134.98 against €176.67 delivered. In Germany Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is cheaper at €127.99 against €167.52 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Rommelsbacher EKM 600 or Graef CM 800?

Rommelsbacher EKM 600 is rated limited for espresso and Graef CM 800 yes.