Compare / Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro vs Timemore C3 ESP Pro

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro vs Timemore C3 ESP Pro (2026): which grinder fits you

Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro and Timemore C3 ESP Pro side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP ProTimemore C3 ESP Pro
TypeHandHand
Burr42 mm conical, stainless steel (S2C-042 III)38 mm conical S2C660, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietYesYes
Single doseYesYes
EspressoYes betterLimited
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYesYes
Cold brewLimitedYes better
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€99 better€116.93
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€119.99€116.93 better
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€119.99€119.83 better
Cheapest delivered to Poland€124.99€124.86 better
Cheapest delivered to Finland€118.90 better€121.28
Cheapest delivered to Germany€123.99€115 better

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro if

  • Espresso on a hand-grinder budget
  • Pour-over and travel
  • People who like a folding crank

Main complaint: CoffeeGeek says an 18 g espresso dose takes slightly over a minute, slower than 48 mm grinders, and Espresso Rabbit Hole agrees on about a minute.

€99 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro review

Pick Timemore C3 ESP Pro if

  • Travellers who want espresso control
  • Lever machine users
  • Budget buyers who also brew filter

Main complaint: Espresso grinding takes about a minute or more for a dose because of the small 38 mm burr.

€115 at Amazon.de →

Read the Timemore C3 ESP Pro review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro or Timemore C3 ESP Pro?

In Lithuania Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro is cheaper at €99 against €116.93 delivered. In Latvia Timemore C3 ESP Pro is cheaper at €116.93 against €119.99 delivered. In Estonia Timemore C3 ESP Pro is cheaper at €119.83 against €119.99 delivered. In Poland Timemore C3 ESP Pro is cheaper at €124.86 against €124.99 delivered. In Finland Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro is cheaper at €118.90 against €121.28 delivered. In Germany Timemore C3 ESP Pro is cheaper at €115 against €123.99 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro or Timemore C3 ESP Pro?

Timemore Chestnut C5 ESP Pro is rated yes for espresso and Timemore C3 ESP Pro limited.