Compare / Timemore Chestnut S3 vs 1Zpresso K-Ultra

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Timemore Chestnut S3 vs 1Zpresso K-Ultra (2026): which grinder fits you

Timemore Chestnut S3 and 1Zpresso K-Ultra side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Timemore Chestnut S31Zpresso K-Ultra
TypeHandHand
Burr40 mm conical, stainless steel (S2C890)48 mm heptagonal conical, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepped
QuietYesYes
Single doseYesYes
EspressoNoLimited better
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYes betterLimited
Cold brewYes betterNo
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€108.75 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€163.99 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€163.99 better€283.99
Cheapest delivered to Poland€168.99 better€288.99
Cheapest delivered to Finland€162.90 better€282.90
Cheapest delivered to Germany€167.99 better€287.99

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Timemore Chestnut S3 if

  • Pour-over and AeroPress
  • Filter drinkers who want a premium feel
  • Travel, thanks to the folding crank

Main complaint: All four sources call espresso weak or impossible, and Brew Coffee Home pulled 36 g in about 15 seconds even at zero.

€108.75 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Timemore Chestnut S3 review

Pick 1Zpresso K-Ultra if

  • Pour-over and AeroPress drinkers
  • People who switch between brew methods
  • Travellers who want a foldable handle

Main complaint: Steps of 20 microns are too coarse for precise espresso dialing, and reviewers point to the J-Ultra instead.

€282.90 at Crema →

Read the 1Zpresso K-Ultra review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Timemore Chestnut S3 or 1Zpresso K-Ultra?

In Lithuania Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €108.75 against €283.99 delivered. In Latvia Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €163.99 against €283.99 delivered. In Estonia Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €163.99 against €283.99 delivered. In Poland Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €168.99 against €288.99 delivered. In Finland Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €162.90 against €282.90 delivered. In Germany Timemore Chestnut S3 is cheaper at €167.99 against €287.99 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Timemore Chestnut S3 or 1Zpresso K-Ultra?

Timemore Chestnut S3 is rated no for espresso and 1Zpresso K-Ultra limited.