Compare / Varia VS3 Gen 2 vs Varia VS4 Precision

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Varia VS3 Gen 2 vs Varia VS4 Precision (2026): which grinder fits you

Varia VS3 Gen 2 and Varia VS4 Precision side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Varia VS3 Gen 2Varia VS4 Precision
TypeElectricElectric
Burr48 mm conical with a 38 mm inner cone, stainless steel53 mm conical, 6-core stainless steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
QuietYes betterNo
Single doseYesYes
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYes betterLimited
French pressLimitedLimited
Cold brewLimitedLimited
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€353.99 better€543.99
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€353.99 better€543.99
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€353.99 better€543.99
Cheapest delivered to Poland€358.99 better€548.99
Cheapest delivered to Finland€352.90 better€542.90
Cheapest delivered to Germany€357.99 better€547.99

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Varia VS3 Gen 2 if

  • Single-dose espresso at a modest budget
  • Small kitchens
  • People who want upgradeable burrs

Main complaint: Kaffeemacher calls it one of the slowest grinders it has measured, at 6.7 g in 10 seconds.

€352.90 at Crema →

Read the Varia VS3 Gen 2 review

Pick Varia VS4 Precision if

  • Body-forward espresso
  • People who clean often
  • Buyers who want variable RPM in a compact body

Main complaint: Kaffeemacher measured about 2 g of retention in total and calls it poor for a single-doser.

€542.90 at Crema →

Read the Varia VS4 Precision review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Varia VS3 Gen 2 or Varia VS4 Precision?

In Lithuania Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €353.99 against €543.99 delivered. In Latvia Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €353.99 against €543.99 delivered. In Estonia Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €353.99 against €543.99 delivered. In Poland Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €358.99 against €548.99 delivered. In Finland Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €352.90 against €542.90 delivered. In Germany Varia VS3 Gen 2 is cheaper at €357.99 against €547.99 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Varia VS3 Gen 2 or Varia VS4 Precision?

Both are rated yes for espresso.