Coffee grinder guide for European home brewers. Delivered prices in 7 countries.

Find yours

Compare / Varia VS6 vs Timemore Sculptor 078S

Varia VS6 vs Timemore Sculptor 078S (2026): which grinder fits you

Varia VS6 and Timemore Sculptor 078S side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Varia VS6Timemore Sculptor 078S
TypeElectricElectric
Burr58 mm flat, stainless steel (Supernova); 63 mm conical sets sold separately78 mm flat, stainless steel
Adjustmentsteplessstepless
NoiseModerate75.7 dB, KaffeemacherQuiet74.9 dB, Kaffeemacher better
Single doseYesYes
TurkishYes betterLimited
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
Filter machineLimitedYes better
French pressYesYes
Cold brewYesYes
Reviewers2 of 2 recommend3 of 3 recommend
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€899.99€799 better
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€818.90 better€934.89
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€818.90 better€934.89
Cheapest delivered to Poland€808.90 better€939.89
Cheapest delivered to Finland€818.90 better€933.80
Cheapest delivered to Germany€803.90€729 better
Cheapest delivered to the Netherlands€808.90€699 better

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Varia VS6 if

  • Espresso and filter drinkers who want one grinder for both
  • Tinkerers who like changing burr sets and motor speed
  • Homes or small cafes that value an all-metal build

Main complaint: Tests show 2.3 g total retention, 2.0 g permanent and 0.35 g temporary without the blower, which is high for a single-doser.

€803.90 at roastmarket →

Read the Varia VS6 review

Pick Timemore Sculptor 078S if

  • One grinder for espresso and filter
  • Single-dose users who want low retention
  • Patient home baristas

Main complaint: A reviewer says the espresso range is narrow, with one notch shifting shot time by 3 to 5 seconds and no click stops.

€699 at Kavos draugas / Coffee Friend →

Read the Timemore Sculptor 078S review

Shop links may earn us a small commission. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Varia VS6 or Timemore Sculptor 078S?

In Lithuania Timemore Sculptor 078S is cheaper at €799 against €899.99 delivered. In Latvia Varia VS6 is cheaper at €818.90 against €934.89 delivered. In Estonia Varia VS6 is cheaper at €818.90 against €934.89 delivered. In Poland Varia VS6 is cheaper at €808.90 against €939.89 delivered. In Finland Varia VS6 is cheaper at €818.90 against €933.80 delivered. In Germany Timemore Sculptor 078S is cheaper at €729 against €803.90 delivered. In the Netherlands Timemore Sculptor 078S is cheaper at €699 against €808.90 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Varia VS6 or Timemore Sculptor 078S?

Both are rated yes for espresso.

Compare something else