Compare / Sage Smart Grinder Pro vs DF54

We may earn a commission from shop links. It never changes what we recommend. How we research

Sage Smart Grinder Pro vs DF54 (2026): which grinder fits you

Sage Smart Grinder Pro and DF54 side by side. We pick no overall winner: the better one depends on how you brew.

Sage Smart Grinder ProDF54
TypeElectricElectric
BurrConical, stainless steel (diameter not published)54 mm flat, steel
Adjustmentsteppedstepless
QuietNoNo
Single doseNoYes better
EspressoYesYes
Moka potYesYes
AeroPressYesYes
Pour-overYesYes
French pressYesYes
Cold brewYes betterLimited
Cheapest delivered to Lithuania€202.34 better€284.99
Cheapest delivered to Latvia€202.34 better€284.99
Cheapest delivered to Estonia€207.36 better€292.06
Cheapest delivered to Poland€211.68 better€295.69
Cheapest delivered to Finland€209.87 better€295.59
Cheapest delivered to Germany€199 better€280.28

A check mark shows the better value in a row where one is clearly better. Prices are delivered, with the cheapest in-stock shop per country.

Pick Sage Smart Grinder Pro if

  • One easy grinder for espresso and filter
  • Beginners who like a timer and screen
  • Medium and dark roast espresso

Main complaint: Retention is moderate to heavy: Kaffeemacher measured about 2.7 g, and CoffeeGeek calls it pretty massive.

€199 at Amazon.de →

Read the Sage Smart Grinder Pro review

Pick DF54 if

  • Budget espresso drinkers who want a flat burr
  • Single-dose users who want low retention
  • Small kitchens

Main complaint: Plastic catch cup, loose bellows and a dial indicator that cannot be repositioned, per Coffee Chronicler and Nucleus.

€280.28 at Amazon.de →

Read the DF54 review

Questions

Which is cheaper delivered, Sage Smart Grinder Pro or DF54?

In Lithuania Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €202.34 against €284.99 delivered. In Latvia Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €202.34 against €284.99 delivered. In Estonia Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €207.36 against €292.06 delivered. In Poland Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €211.68 against €295.69 delivered. In Finland Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €209.87 against €295.59 delivered. In Germany Sage Smart Grinder Pro is cheaper at €199 against €280.28 delivered.

Which suits espresso better, Sage Smart Grinder Pro or DF54?

Both are rated yes for espresso.